Privacy Policy

Scope of application
This privacy policy is intended to inform users of this website in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and the German Federal Telemedia Act about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator:

Carl Valentin GmbH
Neckarstrasse 78–86 & 94
78056 Villingen-Schwenningen
Germany

The website operator takes the protection of your data very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory provisions.
Please bear in mind that data transmission over the Internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.

Access data

The website operator or page provider collects data about access to the page and stores this as “server log files”. The following data is logged in this way:
•    Website visited
•    Time of access
•    Amount of data sent in bytes
•    Source/reference from which you accessed the page
•    Browser used
•    Operating system used
•    IP address used
The data collected is used solely for statistical evaluations and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently review the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.
Common browsers offer the settings option not to allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you adjust the corresponding settings.
 

Handling personal data

The website operator collects, uses and only passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data.
Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you and that can be traced back to you, such as your name, email address and telephone number.

Handling contact data

If you contact the website operator using the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for analysing users’ website use. The service uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening removes the personal reference of your IP address. As part of the agreement on processing contract data concluded between the website operators and Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use.
You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by adjusting the corresponding settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies.
In addition, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plug-in:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

Alternatively, by clicking on this link, you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website.

By clicking on the link, above, you can download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore allow cookies to be stored. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.
Here you can find further information on data use by Google Inc.:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

User rights: information, correction and deletion

At your request, you as a user can receive free information about which personal data relating to you has been stored. Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. retention of telecommunications data), you have a right to have false data corrected and to have personal data restricted or deleted.
Do you have questions or suggestions regarding data protection? Send us an email to

datenschutz@carl-valentin.de

 

 

 

CARL VALENTIN GMBH ·
Neckarstraße 78 - 86 u. 94 ·
78056 Villingen-Schwenningen

Tel. +49 7720 9712-0 ·
Distribution centre +49 7720 9712-20 ·
Fax +49 7720 9712-9901 ·
info@domain1.tld